Kenwood TS-870....

Other Equipment Topics fer Yakin 'bout.
Post Reply
!KANT
Voodoo Audio Crew Moderator
Posts: 401
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 10:22 pm
Contact:

Kenwood TS-870....

Post by !KANT » Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:09 pm

I got ma 870 BACK.....woooooooooooooooohoooooooooooooooo!!!! :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:

User avatar
Voodoo Guru
VooDoo Site Admin
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 8:47 am
Location: Down there on the right...

Thats Terriffc!!!

Post by Voodoo Guru » Mon Mar 28, 2005 9:27 am

Dude!!
Thats great!!
There is no other Rig that come come close to the Audio Performance "Out of the Box" than the Kenwood TS-870s.
That is a Fact.
We used to use one before we started using the TS-850s. We had them side by side doing comparisons for 2 months before we decided to trade it off........which is a big regret.
Last edited by Voodoo Guru on Sat Mar 24, 2007 11:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Voodoo Guru
From Deep in the IDD of the Sub-Harmonix Realm

dg7lan
VooDoo Audio Crew
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:33 am
Location: germany - far away from you

Post by dg7lan » Thu Apr 07, 2005 11:47 pm

i have never used the 870 but for sure it´s a good one.

but mike, when you use the 850, did you ever notice receiver distortion when turning the hpf of the dsp100 off? (using the dip switches)

when i turn that of, i have distortion like feeding too much into the af-amp :( i don´t know how to get this under control but i can not live with it :evil:

and no way i can turn the hpf back on, cause communication isn´t only what you hear, but also what you feel and with the hpf you won´t feel anything :?
...if in doubt, increase bandwidth

User avatar
Voodoo Guru
VooDoo Site Admin
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 8:47 am
Location: Down there on the right...

No Distortion

Post by Voodoo Guru » Fri Apr 08, 2005 7:39 pm

We run with all DIP Switches "UP/ON" except for Switches #1, #8, and #9 which are "Down/OFF".
We have No distortion at all.

Have you done the Receiver Mod to the IF Board of the TS-850?
Does this happen with the "TX" pushbutton on the DSP-100 pressed out (off)?
Last edited by Voodoo Guru on Sat Mar 24, 2007 11:08 am, edited 1 time in total.
Voodoo Guru
From Deep in the IDD of the Sub-Harmonix Realm

dg7lan
VooDoo Audio Crew
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:33 am
Location: germany - far away from you

Post by dg7lan » Sat Apr 09, 2005 1:08 am

yes it does, it comes in every time i switch the hpf, i guess it´s dip switch 1.. seems like overloading internal af with the bass-part. i modded the rx like tyler descripes but i had the problem already before the mod..

see the demo i just recorded. it´s in ssbaudio.net download area "hidden" - added you to the specific group so you should be able to reach that. recorded a station while turning the hpf&lpf on and of

what do you think?

andy
...if in doubt, increase bandwidth

User avatar
Voodoo Guru
VooDoo Site Admin
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 8:47 am
Location: Down there on the right...

OOOPs

Post by Voodoo Guru » Sat Apr 09, 2005 8:31 am

OOOPS...
Meant to say....

Does this happen with the "RX" pushbutton on the DSP-100 pressed out (off)?

Meant "RX" not "TX".

Goin to listin to the recording now......
Last edited by Voodoo Guru on Sat Mar 24, 2007 11:09 am, edited 1 time in total.
Voodoo Guru
From Deep in the IDD of the Sub-Harmonix Realm

dg7lan
VooDoo Audio Crew
Posts: 32
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 4:33 am
Location: germany - far away from you

Post by dg7lan » Mon Apr 11, 2005 3:54 am

i will check things up later. but i noticed that this didn´t happen on 10m yesterday evening, when i was chatting with martin. maybe it´s frequency-dependent and thats another point into the TC1 on the pll-board direction. let´s see what it is. will tell you when i fixed that up (hopefully) :oops:

have to open up the device anyway cause i have to fill up the bass-tank before my signal goes flat and girlyman-style :x

l8ter, andy
...if in doubt, increase bandwidth

4L5O
Audio Head
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Jun 06, 2008 6:16 am
Location: TBILISI, REP.OF.GEORGIA.

Re: Kenwood TS-870....

Post by 4L5O » Tue Jun 10, 2008 9:32 am

!KANT wrote:I got ma 870 BACK.....woooooooooooooooohoooooooooooooooo!!!! :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted: :twisted:
HELLO,
Please anybody can say menu settings TS870S for ESSB modulation?

KIND REGARDS,
73!4L5O.OMARI.

User avatar
Voodoo Guru
VooDoo Site Admin
Posts: 718
Joined: Wed Feb 23, 2005 8:47 am
Location: Down there on the right...

Post by Voodoo Guru » Fri Jun 13, 2008 6:24 am

Howdy Omari,
Wow, its been so long since we've have had an 870, really don't remember the Menu settings.
Anyone out there got those??
Voodoo Guru
From Deep in the IDD of the Sub-Harmonix Realm

User avatar
ruisgc
VooDoo Audio Crew
Posts: 14
Joined: Sun Jul 29, 2007 11:19 am
Location: Povoa de Varzim - Portugal

Post by ruisgc » Mon Jun 16, 2008 3:33 pm

Hi Omari.
I have the following menu settings:

#29 (tx bandwidth) 3000
#30 (tx shift) 100
I have the 870's internal eq off.

I'm using the ACC2 to input the audio in the 870
But first do the C131 Cap mod, here you can read about that
http://home.online.no/~la4waa/TS-870/C131.htm

If you use or will use the ACC2 to input the audio, try also the menu #20 in position 0 or 1.

Take care
CT1HAR

The VOODOO from Portugal .........

Post Reply